Team

Kryki Sports Team

Our Racing Teams

Biography

Ian Tubbs is one of the top Northwest bike racers. Ian's strengths are as an all around rider. He excels in Time Trials and destroys in the sprints. Ian has been racing since 1996 and in 2005 he raced on the NRC circuit with his best results at the 2005 Sea Otter Classic placing 4th in the Laguna Seca Prologue and 7th in the Fort Ord road race. Now part of the Audi Cycling Team, Ian will bring experience and valued friendship to the team. Look out for him on the local podiums.

Career Highlights

Location Category
2012 Independence Valley Road Race Rochester, WA 1/2
2012 WSBA Best All Round Rider (BARR) Seattle, WA 1/2
2008 BARR - Best Alround Road Rider Seattle, WA 1/2
2008 WA State Omnium Championships / Time Trial Wenatchee, WA 1/2
2008 Washington Rider Rankings Seattle, WA 1/2
2007 Washington Rider Rankings Seattle, WA 1/2
2006 WA State Team Time Trial Championships Elma, WA 1/2

Palmares

Location Category
2017 - 1st Mason Lake Road Race #1 Shelton, WA  1/2
Location Category
2015 - 1st Tour de Dung #1 Sequim, WA  1/2
2015 - 1st Tour of Walla Walla / Stage 1 Wilson Hollow Time Trial Walla Walla, WA  Masters Cat 1/2/3
2015 - 1st Tour of Walla Walla / Stage 3 Downtown Walla Walla Criterium Walla Walla, WA  Masters Cat 1/2/3
2015 - 1st Tour of Walla Walla / Tour of Walla Walla Overall GC Walla Walla, WA  Masters Cat 1/2/3
2015 - 1st Verity Credit Union Classic Criterium Ballard, Washington  Masters Cat 1/2/3
Location Category
2014 - 1st Boston Harbor Circuit Race Olympia, WA  Masters Cat 1/2/3
2014 - 1st Longbranch Road Race Longbranch, WA  1/2
2014 - 1st Sumner Buckley Kermesse Sumner, WA  1/2/3
Location Category
2012 - 1st Independence Valley Road Race Rochester, WA  1/2
2012 - 1st Second Ascent Ballard Criterium Seattle, WA  1/2
2012 - 1st WSBA Best All Round Rider (BARR) Seattle, WA  1/2
Location Category
2011 - 1st MFG - SCCA/Starbucks GP North Bend, WA  Masters Cat 1/2/3
2011 - 1st SCX - Marymoor Redmond, WA  Masters Cat 1/2/3
Location Category
2010 - 1st Market Street / Joe Bar Road Race Ravensdale, WA  1/2
Location Category
2009 - 1st Tour de Dung Road Race #1 Sequim, WA  1/2
Location Category
2008 - 1st BARR - Best Alround Road Rider Seattle, WA  1/2
2008 - 1st Carnation Time Trial #3 / TTT Carnation, WA  1/2
2008 - 1st Green Valley Time Trial Auburn, WA  1/2
2008 - 1st Kirkland Criterium Kirkland, WA  1/2
2008 - 1st LWV Circuit Race Series #3 Carnation, WA  1/2
2008 - 1st Methow Valley Stage Race / Mazama Time Trial Winthrop, WA  1/2
2008 - 1st Methow Valley Stage Race / Overall GC Winthrop, WA  1/2
2008 - 1st Methow Valley Stage Race / Twisp Criterium Winthrop, WA  1/2
2008 - 1st Mutual of Enumclaw Stage Race / Criterium Enumclaw, WA  1/2
2008 - 1st Tour de Dung Road Race #2 Sequim, WA  1/2
2008 - 1st Tour of Walla Walla / Criterium Walla Walla, WA  1/2
2008 - 1st Tour of Walla Walla / Sprints Walla Walla, WA  1/2
2008 - 1st WA State Omnium Championships / Time Trial Wenatchee, WA  1/2
2008 - 1st Washington Rider Rankings Seattle, WA  1/2
Location Category
2007 - 1st Carnation Time Trial Series #2 Carnation, WA  1/2
2007 - 1st LWV Circuit Race Series #1 Skagit, WA  1/2
2007 - 1st Market St. Road Race Ravensdale, WA  1/2
2007 - 1st Methow Valley Stage Race / Criterium Winthrop, WA  1/2
2007 - 1st Methow Valley Stage Race / Overall GC Winthrop, WA  1/2
2007 - 1st Methow Valley Stage Race / Time Trial Winthrop, WA  1/2
2007 - 1st Washington Rider Rankings Seattle, WA  1/2
Location Category
2006 - 1st Eugene Celebration / Time Trial Eugene, OR  1/2
2006 - 1st Mason Lake Road Race Series #3 Mason Lake, WA  1/2
2006 - 1st Methow Valley Stage Race / Criterium Winthrop, WA  1/2
2006 - 1st Methow Valley Stage Race / Overall GC Winthrop, WA  1/2
2006 - 1st Methow Valley Stage Race / Overall GC Winthrop, WA  1/2
2006 - 1st Mutual of Enumclaw Stage Race / Time Trial Enumclaw, WA  1/2
2006 - 1st Rainer Roubaix Road Race Olympia, WA  1/2
2006 - 1st Seward Park Summer Classic Criterium Seattle, WA  1/2
2006 - 1st Tour of Frozen Flatlands / Circuit Race Cheney, WA  1/2
2006 - 1st Tour of Frozen Flatlands / Overall GC Cheney, WA  1/2
2006 - 1st Tour of Frozen Flatlands / Time Trial Cheney, WA  1/2
2006 - 1st Tour of Walla Walla / Overall GC Walla Walla, WA  1/2
2006 - 1st Tour of Walla Walla / Road Race Walla Walla, WA  1/2
2006 - 1st WA State Team Time Trial Championships Elma, WA  1/2
2006 - 1st Washington Rider Rankings Seattle, WA  1/2

Other Major Results

2017 Location Category
2nd Dirky Kanza 200 Emporia, KS  Masters 45-49
4th Independence Valley Road Race Rochester, WA  1/2
4th Tour de Dung #1 Sequim, WA  1/2
6th Dirky Kanza 200 Emporia, KS  Overall
6th Tour de Dung #2 Sequim, WA  1/2
10th Ronde Van Palouse Spangle, WA  1/2
2016 Location Category
2nd Icebreaker Time Trial Auburn, WA  1/2
2015 Location Category
2nd Volunteer Park Criterium Seattle, Washington  1/2
4th MFG Cyclocross Series #1 - Lake Sammamish GP Issaquah, WA  1/2
6th Northshore Road Race (Senior State Championship) Bellingham, WA  1/2
6th WSBA BARR WA  1/2
2014 Location Category
2nd WSBA Time Trial Championships Tenino, WA  1/2
3rd Pacific Raceways Kermesse Auburn, WA  1/2/3
4th Mason Lake Road Race #1 Mason Lake, WA  1/2
5th Tour de Bloom / Criterium Wenatchee, WA  1/2
9th Redmond Derby Days Criterium Redmond, WA  1/2
2013 Location Category
3rd Second Ascent Ballard Criterium Ballard, WA  Masters Cat 1/2/3
8th Capital Stage Race / Criterium Olympia, WA  1/2
2012 Location Category
2nd Vance Creek Road Race Elma, WA  1/2
3rd WA State Criterium Championships Bellingham, WA  1/2
4th Ice Breaker Time Trial Black Diamond, WA  1/2
4th WA State Time Trial Championships Tenino, WA  1/2
5th FareStart Time Trial Everett, WA  1/2
5th Tour of Walla Walla / Stage 2: Criterium Walla Walla, WA  1/2
2011 Location Category
2nd MFG - Cycle U Kickoff Cross Kirkland , WA  Masters Cat 1/2/3
2nd Mason Lake Road Race #1 Mason Lake, WA  1/2
2nd Masters Road Nationals / 40-44 Criterium Bend, Oregon  Masters Cat 1/2/3
3rd WA State Championships Criterium - Masters Bellingham, WA  Masters Cat 1/2/3
4th Independence Valley Road Race Rochester, WA  1/2
4th MFG - Rapha-Focus GP Issaquah, WA  Masters Cat 1/2/3
4th Tour de Dung Road Race #1 Sequim, WA  1/2
6th SCX - Steilacoom Lakewood, WA  1/2
6th WA State Championships Criterium Bellingham, WA  1/2
7th Tour de Dung Road Race #2 Sequim, WA  1/2
2010 Location Category
2nd Michelob Ultra Circuit Race Port Orchard, WA  1/2
2nd WA State Road Race Championships Cheney, WA  1/2
3rd Cascadia Criterium #4 / Ballard Twighlight Seattle, WA  1/2
3rd Icebreaker Time Trial Auburn, WA  1/2
3rd WA State Criterium Championships Cheney, WA  1/2
5th Ravensdale / Cumberland Road Race Ravensdale, WA  1/2
6th Cherry Blossom Classic Stage Race / Criterium The Dalles, OR  1/2
6th Cherry Blossom Classic Stage Race / Time Trial The Dalles, OR  1/2
7th Mason Lake Road Race #1 Mason Lake, WA  1/2
10th Cascadia Criterium #6 / Tacoma Twighlight Tacoma, WA  1/2
10th Mason Lake Road Race #2 Mason Lake, WA  1/2
2009 Location Category
3rd Mason Lake Road Race #3 Mason Lake, WA  1/2
5th Ice Breaker Time Trial Auburn, WA  1/2
6th Tour de Dung Road Race #2 Sequim, WA  1/2
9th Mason Lake Overall Series Mason Lake, WA  1/2
2008 Location Category
2nd Mason Lake Road Race #3 Mason Lake, WA  1/2
2nd Ravensdale-Cumberland Road Race Ravensdale, WA  1/2
2nd Vance Creek Road Race Elma, WA  1/2
2nd WA State Omnium Championships / Criterium Wenatchee, WA  1/2
3rd WA State Circuit Race Championships Olympia, WA  1/2
3rd WA State Criterium Championships Olympia, WA  1/2
3rd WA State Omnium Championships / Overall GC Wenatchee, WA  1/2
4th Tour of Frozen Flatlands / Road Race Cheney, WA  1/2
5th Methow Valley Stage Race / Winthrop Road Race Winthrop, WA  1/2
5th Mutual of Enumclaw Stage Race / Overall GC Enumclaw, WA  1/2
5th Tour of Frozen Flatlands / Circuit Race Cheney, WA  1/2
5th WA State Team Time Trial Championships Elma, WA  1/2
6th Mutual of Enumclaw Stage Race / Time Trial Enumclaw, WA  1/2
6th WA State Time Trial Championships Tenino, WA  1/2
8th WA State Hill Climb Time Trial Championships Crystal Mountain, WA  1/2
9th LWV Circuit Race Series #1 Skagit, WA  1/2
10th LWV Circuit Race Series #2 Gig Harbor, WA  1/2
2007 Location Category
2nd Carnation Time Trial Series #3 Carnation, WA  1/2
3rd Tour de Dung Road Race #1 Sequim, WA  1/2
3rd Vance Creek Road Race Elma, WA  1/2
4th Green Valley Time Trial Auburn, WA  1/2
5th Mason Lake Road Race Series #3 Mason Lake, WA  1/2
5th Tour of Walla Walla / Time Trial Walla Walla, WA  1/2
5th WA State Road Race Championships Longbranch, WA  1/2
6th Tour de Dung Road Race #3 Sequim, WA  1/2
8th Mason Lake Road Race Series #2 Mason Lake, WA  1/2

Profile

Ian Tubbs

Ian Tubbs
Category:   Mens 1
Country:   USA
Height:   6' 1"
Weight:   195 lbs
Racing Since:   1996
Previous Teams:   Hagens Berman/Broadmark Capital, Seattle Super Squadra, Seattle Massage School/Raleigh Spot Bagel Bakery
© 2017 Kryki Sports, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
 Kryki Sports