Team

Kryki Sports Team

Our Racing Teams

Biography

Mike Hone is the founder and President of the Kryki Sports Cycling Team. Racing as a Category 1 on the road and Category 2 on the track. Original from Sydney, Australia, Mike moved to Seattle to work for Microsoft and now currently is employed at Adobe Systems. His passion for design and cycling has become apparent in the formation of the new Kryki Sports Cycling Team.

Career Highlights

Location Category
2012 US Masters National Time Trial Championships Bend, OR Masters Cat 1/2/3
2001 BARR - Best Alround Road Rider Seattle, WA 1/2
2001 WA State Criterium Championships Olympia, WA 1/2
2001 WA State Omnium Stage Race Championships / Circuit Race Sequim, WA 1/2
2001 WA State Omnium Stage Race Championships / Overall GC Sequim, WA 1/2

Palmares

Location Category
2009 - 1st Mason Lake Overall Series Mason Lake, WA  1/2
2009 - 1st Mason Lake Road Race #2 Mason Lake, WA  1/2
2009 - 1st Ravensdale-Cumberland Road Race Ravensdale, WA  1/2
Location Category
2008 - 1st Carnation Time Trial #3 / TTT Carnation, WA  1/2
2008 - 1st Seward Park Summer Classic Criterium Seattle, WA  1/2
Location Category
2003 - 1st Seward Park Spring Classic Seattle, WA  1/2
Location Category
2002 - 1st Mason Lake Road Race / Overall GC Mason Lake, WA  1/2
2002 - 1st Mason Lake Road Race Series #3 Mason Lake, WA  1/2
Location Category
2001 - 1st BARR - Best Alround Road Rider Seattle, WA  1/2
2001 - 1st Ken Meyer Memorial Criterium Bellingham, WA  1/2
2001 - 1st Morning After Criterium Boise, ID  1/2
2001 - 1st Seward Park Summer Classic Criterium Seattle, WA  1/2
2001 - 1st Snake River Omnium / Road Race Nampa, ID  1/2
2001 - 1st WA State Criterium Championships Olympia, WA  1/2
2001 - 1st WA State Omnium Stage Race Championships / Circuit Race Sequim, WA  1/2
2001 - 1st WA State Omnium Stage Race Championships / Overall GC Sequim, WA  1/2

Other Major Results

2016 Location Category
6th Tour de Dung #2 Sequim, WA  5
2014 Location Category
5th Ravensdale Road Race Ravensdale, WA  Masters Cat 1/2/3
2013 Location Category
10th Georgetown Criterium Seattle, WA  1/2
2012 Location Category
2nd Crystal Mountain Hill Climb Crystal Mountain, WA  1/2
5th US Masters National Time Trial Championships Bend, OR  Masters Cat 1/2/3
6th Wenatchee Omnium / Criterium Wenatchee, WA  1/2
6th Wenatchee Omnium / Time Trial Wenatchee, WA  1/2
7th Wenatchee Omnium / Overall GC Wenatchee, WA  1/2
8th Vance Creek Road Race Elma, WA  1/2
9th Ice Breaker Time Trial Black Diamond, WA  1/2
9th Tacoma Twilight Criterium Tacoma, WA  1/2
10th North Bend Criterium North Bend, WA  1/2
2011 Location Category
4th Ravensdale Road Race Ravensdale, WA  1/2
7th WA State Championships Time Trial Tenino, WA  1/2
10th Cherry Blossom Cycling Classic / Dufur Valley Time Trial The Dalles, WA  1/2
2010 Location Category
2nd Cascadia Criterium #5 / Brad Lewis Memorial Seattle, WA  1/2
2nd Great Northern Stage Race / Time Trial Whitefish, MT  1/2
2nd Tour de Dung Road Race #1 Sequim, WA  1/2
3rd Ravensdale / Cumberland Road Race Ravensdale, WA  1/2
3rd WA State Time Trial Championships Tenino, WA  1/2
4th Banff Bike Fest / Time Trial Banff, Alberta, Canada  1/2
4th Great Northern Stage Race / Overall GC Whitefish, MT  1/2
4th Icebreaker Time Trial Auburn, WA  1/2
5th Cascadia Criterium #1 / Woodinville Woodinville, WA  1/2
7th Mason Lake Road Race #3 Mason Lake, WA  1/2
8th Cascadia Criterium #2 / Freemont Seattle, WA  1/2
8th Great Northern Stage Race / Circuit Race Whitefish, MT  1/2
8th LWV Circuit Race #1 Skagit, WA  1/2
8th Mason Lake Road Race #2 Mason Lake, WA  1/2
9th Eugene Celebration / McBeth Prologue Eugene, OR  1/2
9th Mason Lake Overall Series Mason Lake, WA  1/2
10th Cherry Blossom Classic Stage Race / Criterium The Dalles, OR  1/2
2009 Location Category
2nd Ice Breaker Time Trial Auburn, WA  1/2
2nd Methow Valley Omnium / Winthrop Road Race Winthrop, WA  1/2
5th Carnation Time Trial #1 Carnation, WA  1/2
5th Methow Valley Omnium / Overall GC Winthrop, WA  1/2
6th Cherry Blossom Cycling Classic / Columbia Hills Road Race The Dalles, OR  1/2
6th Mason Lake Road Race #3 Mason Lake, WA  1/2
7th Brad Lewis Memorial Criterium Seattle, WA  1/2
7th Ravensdale Road Race Ravensdale, WA  1/2
8th Washington Rider Rankings Seattle, WA  1/2
10th Methow Valley Omnium / Uphill Time Trial Winthrop, WA  1/2
2008 Location Category
2nd Brad Lewis Memorial Criterium Seattle, WA  1/2
2nd Green Valley Time Trial Auburn, WA  1/2
2nd Market St. Road Race Ravensdale, WA  1/2
2nd Mason Lake Series Mason Lake, WA  1/2
2nd Seward Park Classic Series Seattle, WA  1/2
3rd Kirkland Criterium Kirkland, WA  1/2
3rd Mason Lake Road Race #1 Mason Lake, WA  1/2
3rd Skagit Valley Omnium / Bellingham Criterium Sedro Woolley, WA  1/2
3rd Tour of Frozen Flatlands / Circuit Race Cheney, WA  1/2
3rd Tour of Frozen Flatlands / Overall GC Cheney, WA  1/2
4th North Shore Circuit Race Bellingham, WA  1/2
4th Washington Cup Seattle, WA  1/2
4th Washington Rider Rankings Seattle, WA  1/2
5th LWV Circuit Race Series #3 Carnation, WA  1/2
5th Mason Lake Road Race #2 Mason Lake, WA  1/2
5th Tour of Frozen Flatlands / Road Race Cheney, WA  1/2
5th WA State Team Time Trial Championships Elma, WA  1/2
6th Tour de Dung Road Race #2 Sequim, WA  1/2
6th WA State Circuit Race Championships Olympia, WA  1/2
7th Des Moines Criterium Des Moines, WA  1/2
8th Ice Breaker Time Trial Auburn, WA  1/2
9th Beaumont Criterium Sydney, Australia  1/2
9th Methow Valley Stage Race / Mazama Time Trial Winthrop, WA  1/2
9th Ravensdale-Cumberland Road Race Ravensdale, WA  1/2
9th Vance Creek Road Race Elma, WA  1/2
10th Independence Valley Road Race Rochester, WA  1/2
2007 Location Category
2nd WA State Circuit Race Championships Olympia, WA  1/2
4th WA State Team Time Trial Championships Elma, WA  1/2
9th BARR - Best Alround Road Rider Seattle, WA  1/2
9th WA State Hillclimb Championships Crystal Mountain, WA  1/2
2006 Location Category
4th Tour of Frozen Flatlands / Time Trial Cheney, WA  1/2
7th Tour of Frozen Flatlands / Overall GC Cheney, WA  1/2
8th Tour of Frozen Flatlands / Circuit Race Cheney, WA  1/2
8th Tour of Frozen Flatlands / Road Race Cheney, WA  1/2
9th Methow Valley Stage Race / Criterium Winthrop, WA  1/2
2005 Location Category
3rd Seward Park Classic Series Seattle, WA  1/2
3rd Seward Park Spring Classic Seattle, WA  1/2
3rd Tour de Dung Road Race #2 Sequim, WA  1/2
3rd Volunteer Park Criterium Seattle, WA  1/2
4th Elma Flats Road Race Elma, WA  1/2
5th Rainer Roubaix Road Race Lacey, WA  1/2
5th Seward Park Season End Classic Criterium Seattle, WA  1/2
5th WA State Time Trial Championships Elma, WA  1/2
2003 Location Category
3rd Mason Lake Road Race Series #3 Mason Lake, WA  1/2
3rd Tour of Walla Walla / Criterium Walla Walla, WA  1/2
4th Ice Breaker Time Trial Black Diamond, WA  1/2
6th Talgo Criterium Redmond, WA  1/2
6th Volunteer Park Criterium Seattle, WA  1/2
7th Tour of Walla Walla / Overall GC Walla Walla, WA  1/2
9th Mason Lake Road Race / Overall GC Mason Lake, WA  1/2
10th Snohomish Road Race Snohomish, WA  1/2
10th Tour of Walla Walla / Road Race Walla Walla, WA  1/2
2002 Location Category
2nd Ice Breaker Time Trial Black Diamond, WA  1/2
4th Ken Meyer Memorial Criterium Bellingham, WA  1/2
4th Volunteer Park Criterium Seattle, WA  1/2
5th Mason Lake Road Race Series #2 Mason Lake, WA  1/2
5th Tour de Dung Road Race #2 Sequim, WA  1/2
5th Tour of Walla Walla / Overall GC Walla Walla, WA  1/2
5th Tour of Walla Walla / Time Trial Walla Walla, WA  1/2
6th Olympic Athletic Club Twilight Criterium Ballard, WA  1/2
6th Vance Creek Road Race Elma, Wa  1/2
7th Tour of Walla Walla / Criterium Walla Walla, WA  1/2
8th Mason Lake Road Race Series #1 Mason Lake, WA  1/2
2001 Location Category
2nd LWV Circuit Race Series #2 Olympia, WA  1/2
2nd Leavenworth Road Race Leavenworth, WA  1/2
2nd Olympic Athletic Club Twilight Criterium Seattle, WA  1/2
2nd Tualatin Crawfish Festival Criterium Tualatin, OR  1/2
3rd WA State Team Time Trial Championships Hanford, WA  1/2
4th Eugene Celebration / Time Trial Eugene, OR  1/2
4th Richland Criterium Richland, WA  1/2
4th WA State Time Trial Championships Arlington, WA  1/2
5th WA State Omnium Stage Race Championships / Time Trial Sequim, WA  1/2
6th Kings Valley Road Race Kings Valley, OR  1/2
6th LWV Circuit Race Series / Overall GC Seattle, WA  1/2
7th Washington Rider Rankings Seattle, WA  1/2

Profile

Mike Hone

Mike Hone
Category:   Mens 1
Country:   Australia
Height:   5' 11"
Weight:   162 lbs
Racing Since:   1999
Previous Teams:   Lake Washington Velo
© 2018 Kryki Sports, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
 Kryki Sports